Church of St Mary Bampton, England

Church of St Mary
Holly Hayes All Images »

Originally a Saxon minster, this large parish church dates mainly from the late 13th century but retains some earlier elements. It has an attractive 13th-century spire and some notable interior decorations. The church is currently starring in the British television series Downton Abbey.

Go Historic ID
249240
Best Known As
Church of St Mary
Full Name
Church of St Mary
Also Known As
Bampton Church
Bampton Parish Church
Bampton-in-the-Bush Church
Coordinates
51.727782° N, 1.548686° W  (map)
Address
Church View
Bampton, England
OX18 2LW
Website

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1053559
Date Listed
9/12/1955
Grade
I
Location
CHURCH OF ST MARY, CHURCH CLOSE
Parish
Bampton
District
West Oxfordshire
County
Oxfordshire
Description

SP3003-3103 BAMPTON CHURCH CLOSE (South-west side) 13/56 Church of St. Mary 12/09/55 GV I Church. C10/C11 origins visible in herringbone stonework in tower and stair turret; rebuilt C12 on cruciform plan, with C12 features surviving in tower and transepts; remodelled, with aisles, late C13-early C14; transepts raised and aisles re-roofed C15; Horde chapel remodelled 1702; extensively restored 1868-70 by Ewan Christian, as dated on rainwater heads... view full text

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1053559. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.