Shrine of Imam Ali Najaf, Iraq

Interactive aerial view of Shrine of Imam Ali. view larger »

In the Shia holy city of Najaf in southern Iraq is the mosque and shrine of Imam Ali. For Shia Muslims, it is the third holiest place in the world after Mecca and Medina.

Go Historic ID
249234
Best Known As
Shrine of Imam Ali
Full Name
Shrine of Imam Ali
Also Known As
Imam Ali Mosque
Meshed Ali
Tomb of Ali
Coordinates
31.995953° N, 44.314256° E  (map)
Address
Najaf, Iraq
Tags
Najaf Najaf Governorate, Iraq
Middle East continent
Iraq Middle East

Comments

  • Huriyyah Pattawala commented on June 14, 2014:

    Most holy and beautiful place on earth
    May maula Ali send our prayers to almighty Allah and HE will grant it