Kairaouine Mosque Fes, Morocco

Kairaouine Mosque
Christine Vaufrey All Images »

Founded in 857 by a wealthy woman from Tunisia, the Kairaouine is the second-largest mosque in Morocco and the country's spiritual center. Its minaret, dating from 956, is Morocco's oldest.

Go Historic ID
249227
Best Known As
Kairaouine Mosque
Full Name
Kairaouine Mosque
Also Known As
Djemaa el Kairaouine
Mosque of al-Qarawiyyin
Coordinates
34.064719° N, 4.973239° W  (map)
Address
Fes el Bali (Medina), Fes, Morocco
Fes, Morocco
Tags
Fes Fes, Morocco
Africa continent
Morocco Africa
Fes Morocco