Basilica of Our Lady of Guadalupe Mexico City, Mexico

Basilica of Our Lady of Guadalupe
Joaquín Martínez Rosado All Images »

The most popular Catholic shrine in the world, this modern basilica houses a miraculous image of the Virgin Mary who appeared to an Aztec convert in 1531.

Go Historic ID
249222
Best Known As
Basilica of Our Lady of Guadalupe
Full Name
Basilica of Our Lady of Guadalupe
Also Known As
Basílica de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe
La Villa de Guadalupe
New Basilica
Nueva Basílica
Coordinates
19.484374° N, 99.116807° W  (map)
Address
Paseo Zumarraga, Atrio de América
Mexico City, Mexico
Website
Phone
55/5577-6022

Further Resources

  1. Brading, D. A.. “Mexican Phoenix: Our Lady of Guadalupe: Image and Tradition across Five Centuries”. January 27, 2003.
  2. Hanut, Eryk. “The Road to Guadalupe: A Modern Pilgrimage to the Virgin of the Americas”. October 15, 2001.
  3. Badde, Paul. “Maria of Guadalupe: Shaper of History, Shaper of Hearts”. February 12, 2009.
  4. Starr, Mirabai (ed.). “Our Lady of Guadalupe (Devotions, Prayers & Living Wisdom)”. March 1, 2008.
  5. “Guadalupe (DVD)”.