Chichén Itzá Mexico

Chichén Itzá
Rob Shenk All Images »

Chichén Itzá is the largest of the ancient Mayan ruins on the Yucatan Peninsula. A center of Mayan pilgrimage for over 1,000 years, it is now one of Mexico's most-visited tourist destinations.

Go Historic ID
249217
Best Known As
Chichén Itzá
Full Name
Chichén Itzá
Also Known As
Well of the Itzáes lit. trans.
Coordinates
20.683561° N, 88.569031° W  (map)
Address
Mexico