Tulum Archaeological Site Mexico

Tulum Archaeological Site
Dennis Jarvis All Images »

Spectacularly situated on a cliff overlooking the turquoise Caribbean Sea, Tulum is a late-Maya site that was active from around 1200 until the arrival of the Spanish.

Go Historic ID
249214
Best Known As
Tulum Archaeological Site
Full Name
Tulum Archaeological Site
Also Known As
Tulum ("walled")
Tulum Archaeological Zone
Zama ("dawn")
Coordinates
20.214945° N, 87.429521° W  (map)
Address
Quintana Roo State, Mex 307
Mexico
Tags
Mayan 2000 BCE-1546
Mexico North America
North America continent