Axum Stelae Field Axum, Ethiopia

Axum Stelae Field
Stefan Gara All Images »

Dating from around 300-500 AD, the famous Axum stelae probably predate the arrival of Christianity. Their purpose is almost certainly religious, but the details are not known for certain.

Go Historic ID
249209
Best Known As
Axum Stelae Field
Full Name
Axum Stelae Field
Also Known As
Aksum Stelae Field
Coordinates
14.131967° N, 38.719259° E  (map)
Address
Axum, Ethiopia
Tags
Ethiopia Africa
Axum Tigray Region, Ethiopia
Africa continent
Tigray Region Ethiopia