Three Doors Mosque Kairouan, Tunisia

Interactive aerial view of Three Doors Mosque. view larger »

Dating from 866, this mosque is famed for its magnificent carved facade with Kufic inscriptions and floral designs.

Go Historic ID
249183
Best Known As
Three Doors Mosque
Full Name
Three Doors Mosque
Also Known As
Mosque of the Three Doors
Mosquee des Trois Portes
Three Gates Mosque
Coordinates
35.677655° N, 10.102975° E  (map)
Address
Rue de la Mosquée des Trois Portes
Kairouan, Tunisia
Tags
Kairouan Kairouan Governorate, Tunisia
Africa continent
Tunisia Africa