Great Mosque of Kairouan Kairouan, Tunisia

Great Mosque of Kairouan
Daniel Rodríguez Molowny All Images »

Every Tunisian city has a Great Mosque, but the one in Kairouan is the most important. It is the oldest mosque in North Africa and commonly regarded as the fourth holiest site in Islam.

Go Historic ID
249182
Best Known As
Great Mosque of Kairouan
Full Name
Great Mosque of Kairouan
Also Known As
Grande Mosqée de Kairouan
Sidi Oqba Mosque
Coordinates
35.681588° N, 10.103849° E  (map)
Address
Kairouan, Tunisia
Tags
Aghlabid style/period
Kairouan Kairouan Governorate, Tunisia
Africa continent
Tunisia Africa