Santuario Dom Bosco Brasilia, Brazil

Interactive aerial view of Santuario Dom Bosco. view larger »

The Shrine of Dom Bosco in Brasilia honors the Italian saint who dreamed of a utopian capital city in 1883. Brasilia is inspired by this dream. The shrine's interior is bathed in blue light.

Go Historic ID
249179
Best Known As
Santuario Dom Bosco
Full Name
Santuario Dom Bosco
Also Known As
Sanctuary of Dom Bosco
Shrine of Dom Bosco
Coordinates
15.800635° S, 47.894747° W  (map)
Address
Brasilia, Brazil
Tags
modern style/period
Brasilia Distrito Federal, Brazil
South America continent
Brazil South America
Distrito Federal Central-West Brazil, Brazil
Website
Phone
(61) 3223-6542