Dowth County Meath, Ireland

Interactive aerial view of Dowth. view larger »

Dowth is the least known of three passage tombs in Brú na Bóinne, Ireland. Unlike its neighbors, Dowth has not yet been thoroughly excavated and is currently closed to visitors, but it can be viewed from the road.

Go Historic ID
249173
Best Known As
Dowth
Full Name
Dowth
Also Known As
Dubhadh ("dark")
Coordinates
53.703731° N, 6.450369° W  (map)
Address
County Meath, Ireland
Tags
earthworks monument
County Meath Leinster, Ireland
Europe continent
Ireland Europe
Leinster Ireland
Phone
041/988-0300