Umm al-Rasas Jordan

Umm al-Rasas
becklectic All Images »

This important archaeological site was declared a World Heritage Site in 2004. Its structures date from the 3rd to 9th centuries and most have not yet been excavated, but magnificent Byzantine mosaics

Go Historic ID
249168
Best Known As
Umm al-Rasas
Full Name
Umm al-Rasas
Also Known As
Kastrom Mefa'a
Mephaath
Um El Resas
Um er-Rasas
Umm ar-Rasas
Coordinates
31.500890° N, 35.920519° E  (map)
Address
Jordan