Shobak Castle Jordan

Interactive aerial view of Shobak Castle. view larger »

Shobak Castle is an early 12th-century Crusader castle perched on the side of a rocky, conical mountain 4,265 ft above sea level, looking out over fruit trees below.

Go Historic ID
249163
Best Known As
Shobak Castle
Full Name
Shobak Castle
Also Known As
Krak de Montreal
Mons Regalis
Coordinates
30.531495° N, 35.560759° E  (map)
Address
Jordan
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Jordan Middle East
Middle East continent