Treasury Petra, Jordan

Treasury
Didier Baertschiger All Images »

Believed by the Bedouin to contain a pharaoh's treasure and named accordingly, the Treasury of Petra is a beautiful Nabatean temple carved entirely out of living rock.

Go Historic ID
249156
Best Known As
Treasury
Full Name
Treasury
Also Known As
al-Khazneh
Coordinates
30.322475° N, 35.451572° E  (map)
Address
Petra, Jordan
Tags
Nabatean style/period
Petra Ma'an Governorate, Jordan
Middle East continent
Jordan Middle East