Mosta Rotunda Mosta, Malta

Mosta Rotunda
Etienne Van Cann All Images »

This impressive 19th-century church is known for having the third-largest dome in Europe and for having miraculously survived a German bomb in 1942.

Go Historic ID
249149
Best Known As
Mosta Rotunda
Full Name
Mosta Rotunda
Also Known As
Church of the Assumption of Our Lady
Mosta Dome
Rotunda of Mosta
Rotunda of St Marija Assunta
Coordinates
35.910117° N, 14.425993° E  (map)
Address
Mosta, Malta
Tags
Mosta Malta Island, Malta
Europe continent
Malta Europe