Landakotskirkja Reykjavik, Iceland

Landakotskirkja
Sam Ragnarsson All Images »

A Catholic cathedral in dominantly Protestant Iceland, the Landakotskirkja was completed in 1929 in a Neo-Gothic style.

Go Historic ID
249143
Best Known As
Landakotskirkja
Full Name
Landakotskirkja
Also Known As
Basilica of Christ the King
Basilika Krists konungs
Christ's Church
Kristskirkja
Landakot Church
Coordinates
64.147461° N, 21.948903° W  (map)
Address
Reykjavik, Iceland
Tags
Gothic Revival style/period
Reykjavik Gullbringusysla Region, Iceland
Europe continent
Iceland Europe