Hallgrimskirkja Reykjavik, Iceland

Hallgrimskirkja
Stuck in Customs All Images »

The tallest and most striking church in Iceland, the Lutheran cathedral of Reykjavik was completed in 1983. Its design is inspired by Iceland's glaciers.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249142
Best Known As
Hallgrimskirkja
Full Name
Hallgrimskirkja
Also Known As
Church of Hallgrímur
Hallgrim's Church
Coordinates
64.141889° N, 21.927339° W  (map)
Address
Skólavörðuholti, 121
Reykjavik, Iceland
Website
Phone
+354 510 1000
Height
74.5