Longhua Temple Shanghai, China

Longhua Temple
le niners All Images »

The largest and busiest Buddhist temple in Shanghai, Longhua is famed for its 10th-century pagoda and peach blossoms. Also notable is a gilded Buddha statue under a carved dome.

Go Historic ID
249136
Best Known As
Longhua Temple
Full Name
Longhua Temple
Also Known As
Longhua Si
Coordinates
31.176959° N, 121.446605° E  (map)
Address
Longhua Lu 2853
Shanghai, China
Tags
Xuhui Shanghai, China
Phone
021/6456-6085