Jade Buddha Temple (Yufo Si) Shanghai, China

Jade Buddha Temple (Yufo Si)
Green Grass All Images »

This is an active Chan (Zen) Buddhist monastery but the real emphasis is squarely on tourism. What the busloads come for are the temple's two gorgeous white jade Buddhas.

Go Historic ID
249134
Best Known As
Jade Buddha Temple (Yufo Si)
Full Name
Jade Buddha Temple (Yufo Si)
Also Known As
Yu Fo Si
Coordinates
31.243380° N, 121.440167° E  (map)
Address
Anyuan Lu 170
Shanghai, China
Tags
Putuo Shanghai, China
Phone
021/6266-3668