Confucian Temple Shanghai, China

Confucian Temple
Elizabeth Switaj All Images »

These temple grounds offer quiet refuge from the crowded streets of Old Shanghai. Students pray for academic success at the three-story, 66-foot pagoda dedicated to Confucius.

Go Historic ID
249133
Best Known As
Confucian Temple
Full Name
Confucian Temple
Also Known As
Confucius Temple
Shanghai Confucian Temple
Wenmiao
Coordinates
31.220218° N, 121.483008° E  (map)
Address
Wenmiao Lu 215
Shanghai, China
Tags
Huangpu Shanghai, China
Phone
021/6377-1815