Lama Temple Beijing, China

Lama Temple
Rob Rogoyski All Images »

This temple is fairly touristy but is still worth a visit for its colorful 17th-century architecture. It is an active Tibetan Buddhist center, but one that is officially sponsored by the Chinese gove

Go Historic ID
249122
Best Known As
Lama Temple
Full Name
Lama Temple
Also Known As
Yonghe Gong
Coordinates
39.946192° N, 116.411219° E  (map)
Address
Beijing, China
Tags
Beijing Beijing Municipality, China
Asia continent
China Asia