Mount Nebo Jordan

Mount Nebo
Dennis Jarvis All Images »

Mt. Nebo is believed to be the mountain from which Moses viewed the Promised Land and the mountain on which he is buried. It is an important Christian pilgrimage site.

Go Historic ID
249120
Best Known As
Mount Nebo
Full Name
Mount Nebo
Also Known As
Memorial Church of Moses
Moses Memorial Church
Siyagha
Coordinates
31.767717° N, 35.725624° E  (map)
Address
P.O.Box 2 Faysaliyah
Jordan
17196
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Jordan Middle East
Middle East continent
Website