Sedlec Ossuary Kutna Hora, Czech Republic

Sedlec Ossuary
Lyn Gateley All Images »

The pretty little Gothic chapel of the Holy Trinity in Sedlec, a suburb of Kutna Hora, is built over an ossuary that is decorated with more than 40,000 artfully arranged human skeletons.

Go Historic ID
249111
Best Known As
Sedlec Ossuary
Full Name
Sedlec Ossuary
Also Known As
Bone Church
Kostnice
Coordinates
49.961794° N, 15.288253° E  (map)
Address
Starosedleck√°
Kutna Hora, Czech Republic
284 03
Tags
Gothic style/period
Kutna Hora Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Europe continent
Central Bohemia Czech Republic
Website
Phone
327-512-378 (Kutna Hora tourist information)