Old-New Synagogue Prague, Czech Republic

Old-New Synagogue
Kevin Bovard All Images »

Dating from 1270, this is Europe's oldest active synagogue. According to legend, angels brought stones from King Solomon's Temple to build the synagogue, and the same angels still protect it.

Go Historic ID
249108
Best Known As
Old-New Synagogue
Full Name
Old-New Synagogue
Also Known As
Alt-neu Schul
Staronová
synagóga
Coordinates
50.090087° N, 14.418622° E  (map)
Address
Cervená 2
Prague, Czech Republic
Tags
Gothic style/period
Josefov Prague, Czech Republic
Website