Santa Maria del Pi Barcelona, Spain

Santa Maria del Pi
Alessandro Cani All Images »

This 14th-century Catalan Gothic church stands at the heart of three picturesque little plazas. Named for a pine tree (pi in Catalan) that once stood nearby, it boasts a huge rose window.

Go Historic ID
249094
Best Known As
Santa Maria del Pi
Full Name
Santa Maria del Pi
Also Known As
Church of St. Mary of the Pine
Església de Santa Maria del Pi
Coordinates
41.382174° N, 2.174006° E  (map)
Address
Placa Sant Josep Oriol
Barcelona, Spain
Tags
Gothic style/period
Barri Gotic Barcelona, Spain
Phone
93-318-47-43