Santa Maria del Mar Barcelona, Spain

Santa Maria del Mar
Jorge Orte Tudela All Images »

The beautiful Catalan-Gothic church of St. Mary of the Sea dates from the 1320s. Built to commemorate the conquest of Sardinia, it was intended to symbolize the maritime supremacy of the Kingdom of Ar

Go Historic ID
249093
Best Known As
Santa Maria del Mar
Full Name
Santa Maria del Mar
Also Known As
Església de Santa Maria del Mar
St. Mary of the Sea
Coordinates
41.383853° N, 2.182031° E  (map)
Address
c/ de Montcada
Barcelona, Spain
Tags
Gothic style/period
Barri Gotic Barcelona, Spain

Further Resources

  1. Falcones, Ildefonso. “Cathedral of the Sea”. April 7, 2009.