Barcelona Cathedral (La Seu) Barcelona, Spain

Barcelona Cathedral (La Seu)
Maufdi All Images »

Barcelona's 14th-century cathedral is a celebrated example of Catalan Gothic architecture. Its best feature is the cloister with lush gardens and, oddly, a gaggle of white geese.

Go Historic ID
249092
Best Known As
Barcelona Cathedral (La Seu)
Full Name
Barcelona Cathedral (La Seu)
Also Known As
Catedral de Barcelona
La Seu
Coordinates
41.383949° N, 2.176698° E  (map)
Address
Plaça de la Seu s/n
Barcelona, Spain
Tags
Gothic style/period
Barri Gotic Barcelona, Spain
Phone
93-315-15-54