Monasterio de las Descalzas Reales Madrid, Spain

Monasterio de las Descalzas Reales
Giovanna d'arco All Images »

This Hapsburg convent was founded in 1559 by Joan of Austria, whose daughter hid away here rather than endure marriage to Felipe II. It is now a museum of the treasures given to the convent.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249088
Best Known As
Monasterio de las Descalzas Reales
Full Name
Monasterio de las Descalzas Reales
Also Known As
Monastery of the Barefoot Royals
Coordinates
40.418412° N, 3.706142° W  (map)
Address
Plaza de las Descalzas 3
Madrid, Spain
28013
Website
Phone
91-542-00-59