San Nicolás de Los Servitas Madrid, Spain

San Nicolás de Los Servitas
Obra fotográfica de Federico Romero All Images »

Located near the cathedral, this is the oldest church in Madrid (13th century). Its bell tower is the oldest structure in the city (12th century) and may have been part of a mosque.

Go Historic ID
249086
Best Known As
San Nicolás de Los Servitas
Full Name
San Nicolás de Los Servitas
Also Known As
San Nicolas de Bari
San Nicolás de los Servitas
Coordinates
40.415846° N, 3.711922° W  (map)
Address
Plaza de San Nicolás
Madrid, Spain
28013
Tags
Gothic style/period
Mudejar 13th-16th cent.
Madrid Province Comunidad de Madrid, Spain
Europe continent
Spain Europe