Almudena Cathedral Madrid, Spain

Almudena Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Dating from the late 19th and 20th centuries, Madrid's cathedral is very new by European standards and its traditional-meets-modern design reflects its youth.

Go Historic ID
249080
Best Known As
Almudena Cathedral
Full Name
Almudena Cathedral
Also Known As
Madrid Cathedral
Coordinates
40.415579° N, 3.714591° W  (map)
Address
Calle Bailén 8-10
Madrid, Spain
Tags
Gothic Revival style/period
Neoclassical style/period
Madrid Province Comunidad de Madrid, Spain
Europe continent
Spain Europe
Phone
91-542-22-00