Chapel of the Shroud Turin, Italy

Interactive aerial view of the Chapel of the Shroud. view larger »

One of the most famous Christian relics in the world, the Shroud of Turin is kept in the Chapel of the Shroud adjoining Turin Cathedral.

Go Historic ID
249070
Best Known As
Chapel of the Shroud
Full Name
Chapel of the Shroud
Also Known As
Capella di Sindone
Coordinates
45.073141° N, 7.685910° E  (map)
Address
Piazza San Giovanni
Turin, Italy
10122
Tags
Turin Torino, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Piedmont Italy
Torino Piedmont, Italy
Website

Further Resources

  1. Garza-Valdes, Leoncio A.. “The DNA of God? Newly Discovered Secrets of the Shroud of Turin”. June 1, 2001.
  2. Wilson, Ian. “The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic Is Real”. April 2, 1999.
  3. Antonacci, Mark. “Resurrection of the Shroud: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence”. August 21, 2000.
  4. Cruz, Joan C.. “Relics: Shroud of Turin, True Cross, Blood of Januarius... History, Mysticism, and the Catholic Chur”. September 1, 1984.
  5. Whanger, Mary. “The Shroud Of Turin: An Adventure Of Discovery”. January 1, 1998.
  6. “History's Mysteries - The Shroud of Turin”.
  7. “The Fabric of Time”.