St. Non's Chapel St Davids, Wales

St. Non's Chapel
Holly Hayes All Images »

This small chapel ruin is picturesquely located in a field above St. Non's Bay on the Welsh coast. It is said to mark the site where St. Non gave birth to St. David around 500 AD.

Go Historic ID
249066
Best Known As
St. Non's Chapel
Full Name
St. Non's Chapel
Also Known As
Capel Non
Coordinates
51.872192° N, 5.268807° W  (map)
Address
St Davids, Wales
Tags
Celtic style/period
St Davids Pembrokeshire, Wales
Europe continent
UK Europe
Wales United Kingdom