Tours Cathedral Tours, France

Tours Cathedral
Shadowgate All Images »

Dedicated to the first bishop of Tours, this mostly Gothic cathedral was built at a leisurely pace from 1170 to 1547. Notable features include elaborately decorated west towers and medieval stained glass.

Go Historic ID
249060
Best Known As
Tours Cathedral
Full Name
Tours Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Saint-Gatien de Tours
Coordinates
47.395698° N, 0.694424° E  (map)
Address
Tours, France
Tags
Gothic style/period
Tours Indre-et-Loire, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Centre France
Indre-et-Loire Centre, France
Website
Phone
02-47-71-21-00