Basilica of St. Martin Tours, France

Basilica of St. Martin
Paul W All Images »

This Neo-Byzantine basilica stands on the site of the tomb of St. Martin of Tours. Next to it are two Romanesque towers and a Renaissance cloister from an earlier basilica.

Go Historic ID
249059
Best Known As
Basilica of St. Martin
Full Name
Basilica of St. Martin
Also Known As
Basilique de St-Martin
Coordinates
47.392953° N, 0.683051° E  (map)
Address
Tours, France
Tags
Byzantine Revival style/period
Tours Indre-et-Loire, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Centre France
Indre-et-Loire Centre, France