Gourdon Church Gourdon, France

Gourdon Church
David Joyal All Images »

Standing atop a hill in the center of a Burgundian village, Gourdon Church has a pale-pink interior with restored Romanesque frescoes and carved capitals.

Go Historic ID
249056
Best Known As
Gourdon Church
Full Name
Gourdon Church
Also Known As
Église de Gourdon
Église Paroissiale Notre-Dame de l'Assomption
Gourdon Parish Church
Coordinates
46.641658° N, 4.446609° E  (map)
Address
Gourdon, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gourdon Saône-et-Loire, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Burgundy France
Saône-et-Loire Burgundy, France