Fontenay Abbey Marmagne, France

Fontenay Abbey
David Joyal All Images »

Nestled in a wooded valley in Burgundy, the Abbey of Fontenay is a well-restored 12th-century Cistercian monastery founded by St. Bernard of Clairvaux.

Go Historic ID
249055
Best Known As
Fontenay Abbey
Full Name
Fontenay Abbey
Also Known As
Abbaye de Fontenay
Abbey of Fontenay
Coordinates
47.639369° N, 4.389639° E  (map)
Address
21500 Montbard
Marmagne, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Marmagne Saône-et-Loire, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Burgundy France
Saône-et-Loire Burgundy, France
Website
Phone
+33 (0) 3 80 92 15 00
Height
16.7