St-Jean-de-Montierneuf Poitiers, France

Interactive aerial view of St-Jean-de-Montierneuf. view larger »

This 11th-century church on the north side of town originally belonged to a Benedictine monastery. The exterior features a Romanesque apse topped with a Gothic chancel and flying buttresses.

Go Historic ID
249051
Best Known As
St-Jean-de-Montierneuf
Full Name
St-Jean-de-Montierneuf
Also Known As
Montierneuf Church
St. John's Church
Coordinates
46.589276° N, 0.345436° E  (map)
Address
Poitiers, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Poitiers Vienne, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Vienne Poitou-Charentes, France
Phone
05 49 41 21 24 (Poitiers tourism office)