Sainte-Radegonde Poitiers, France

Sainte-Radegonde
David Joyal All Images »

This Romanesque and Gothic church dates mostly from the 11th century, but is built over an ancient church. It contains the tomb of the city's patroness, Queen Radegunda, and some painted capitals.

Go Historic ID
249050
Best Known As
Sainte-Radegonde
Full Name
Sainte-Radegonde
Also Known As
Église Sainte-Radegonde
Sainte-Marie-Hors-les-Murs
St. Radegonde Church
Coordinates
46.579822° N, 0.352002° E  (map)
Address
Poitiers, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Gothic style/period
Poitiers Vienne, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Vienne Poitou-Charentes, France
Phone
05 49 41 21 24 (Poitiers tourism office)