Poitiers Baptistery Poitiers, France

Poitiers Baptistery
David Joyal All Images »

Poitiers Baptistery dates from around 360, making it the oldest church in France and one of the oldest in the world. Enlarged in the 6th century and decorated with frescoes in the 12th century, it is now a museum.

Go Historic ID
249046
Best Known As
Poitiers Baptistery
Full Name
Poitiers Baptistery
Also Known As
Baptistère Saint-Jean
Baptistery of St. John
Temple de Saint-Jean
Coordinates
46.579509° N, 0.348617° E  (map)
Address
Rue Jean-Jaurès
Poitiers, France
Tags
Poitiers Vienne, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Vienne Poitou-Charentes, France
Phone
05 49 41 21 24 (Poitiers tourism office)