Autun Cathedral Autun, France

Autun Cathedral
David Joyal All Images »

Dating from the early 12th century with later Gothic additions, the Cathédrale St-Lazare is a pilgrimage church famed for its splendid Romanesque sculptures by Gislebertus.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249043
Best Known As
Autun Cathedral
Full Name
Autun Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathedral of St. Lazarus
Cathédrale d'Autun
Cathédrale St-Lazare
Coordinates
46.945168° N, 4.299147° E  (map)
Address
Autun, France

Further Resources

  1. Seidel, Linda. “Legends in Limestone: Lazarus, Gislebertus, and the Cathedral of Autun”.