Fontevraud Abbey Fontevraud l'Abbaye, France

Fontevraud Abbey
Holly Hayes All Images »

Founded in 1100, the Royal Abbey of Fontevraud is now a museum and cultural center. The beautifully restored abbey complex includes a Romanesque church with royal tombs, a lovely Renaissance cloister and a Byzantine-Romanesque kitchen.

Go Historic ID
249041
Best Known As
Fontevraud Abbey
Full Name
Fontevraud Abbey
Also Known As
Fontevrault Abbey
Coordinates
47.181017° N, 0.052013° E  (map)
Address
BP 24
Fontevraud l'Abbaye, France
49590
Website
Phone
02-41-51-73-52