Philae Philae Island, Egypt

Philae
Rom All Images »

Philae Island is home to the great Temple of Isis, a major place of pilgrimage in the ancient world and one of the last sanctuaries to be converted to Christianity.

Go Historic ID
249032
Best Known As
Philae
Full Name
Philae
Also Known As
P'aaleq
Temple of Isis at Philae
Coordinates
24.025256° N, 32.884250° E  (map)
Address
Philae Island, Egypt
Tags
Ancient Egypt style/period
Philae Island Aswan Governorate, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Aswan Governorate Upper Egypt, Egypt