St. Mark's Coptic Cathedral Alexandria, Egypt

Interactive aerial view of St. Mark's Coptic Cathedral. view larger »

The seat of the Pope of Alexandria, head of the Coptic Orthodox Church, this church is believed to stand on the site of the church founded by St. Mark the Evangelist.

Go Historic ID
249021
Best Known As
St. Mark's Coptic Cathedral
Full Name
St. Mark's Coptic Cathedral
Also Known As
Morkosia
St. Marcos Orthodox Church
St. Mark Coptic Orthodox Church
Coordinates
31.198280° N, 29.899898° E  (map)
Address
Alexandria, Egypt
Tags
Alexandria Al-Iskandarīyah, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Al-Iskandarīyah Urban Region, Egypt
Website