Serapeum Alexandria, Egypt

Interactive aerial view of Serapeum. view larger »

Very little remains of the great Temple of Serapis, the most important sacred site in ancient Alexandria. It was infamously destroyed by Bishop Theophilus in 391 AD.

Go Historic ID
249020
Best Known As
Serapeum
Full Name
Serapeum
Also Known As
Sarapeion
Temple of Serapis
Coordinates
31.182544° N, 29.896921° E  (map)
Address
Alexandria, Egypt
Tags
Alexandria Al-Iskandarīyah, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Al-Iskandarīyah Urban Region, Egypt