Bibliotheca Alexandrina Alexandria, Egypt

Bibliotheca Alexandrina
fuzheado All Images »

A spectacular modern reincarnation of the famed ancient Library of Alexandria, the center of learning in the Greek world.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
249018
Best Known As
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Full Name
Bibliotheca Alexandrina
Also Known As
Alexandrian Library
Library of Alexandria
Mouseion
Coordinates
31.209241° N, 29.909141° E  (map)
Address
P.O. Box 138, El Shatby
Alexandria, Egypt
21526
Website
Phone
03/483-9999

Further Resources

  1. Trumble, Kelly and Robina MacIntyre Marshall (illustrator). “The Library of Alexandria”. November 17, 2003.