Abydos Egypt

Abydos
Vyacheslav Argenberg All Images »

For the Egyptians, Abydos was one of the holiest sites in the world. It was the cult center of the god Osiris and the gateway to the underworld, and therefore a popular place of pilgrimage and burial. The temple complex at Abydos dates from the XIX Dynasty of the New Kingdom, around 1300 BCE.

Go Historic ID
249016
Best Known As
Abydos
Full Name
Abydos
Also Known As
أبيدوس
Αβυδο&sigmaf
Great Temple of Abydos
Temple of Seti I
Coordinates
26.184778° N, 31.919070° E  (map)
Address
Near al-Balyana, Nile Valley, north of Dendera in Upper Egypt
Egypt