Karnak Temple Luxor, Egypt

Karnak Temple
Michael Tyler All Images »

Dedicated primarily to Pharaoh Amun, Karnak Temple is a vast temple complex in Luxor begun around 1600 BCE. It is an impressive sight and second only to the Great Pyramids of Giza in popularity.

Go Historic ID
249011
Best Known As
Karnak Temple
Full Name
Karnak Temple
Also Known As
Ipetisut
The Most Select of Places lit. trans.
Coordinates
25.718333° N, 32.657778° E  (map)
Address
Luxor, Egypt
Tags
Ancient Egypt style/period
Luxor Qinā, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Qinā Upper Egypt, Egypt
Phone
(095) 382 215 or (095) 373 294