St. Mercurius Church Cairo, Egypt

St. Mercurius Church
All Images »

This interesting Coptic church off the beaten track in Old Cairo is dedicated to the "saint of two swords."

Go Historic ID
249003
Best Known As
St. Mercurius Church
Full Name
St. Mercurius Church
Also Known As
Abou Seifain
Abu Seifien
Coordinates
30.019825° N, 31.232591° E  (map)
Address
Cairo, Egypt
Tags
Cairo Al-Qāhirah, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Al-Qāhirah Urban Region, Egypt