Ibn Tulun Mosque Cairo, Egypt

Ibn Tulun Mosque
Kristina All Images »

Built by Ahmad Ibn Tulun in 879, this is the oldest mosque in Egypt and the third largest in the world. It is also famed for its lovely architecture and unique minaret.

Go Historic ID
248999
Best Known As
Ibn Tulun Mosque
Full Name
Ibn Tulun Mosque
Also Known As
Mosque of Ibn Tulun
Coordinates
30.029123° N, 31.249559° E  (map)
Address
Shar'a Tulun Bay, Cairo, Egypt
Cairo, Egypt
Tags
Cairo Al-Qāhirah, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Al-Qāhirah Urban Region, Egypt