Callanish Stones Isle of Lewis, Scotland

Callanish Stones
Kristi Herbert All Images »

This atmospheric site on the Isle of Lewis dates from 2900-2600 BCE. It consists of a large stone circle surrounding a burial chamber, with four avenues of stones forming a cross shape.

Go Historic ID
248991
Best Known As
Callanish Stones
Full Name
Callanish Stones
Also Known As
Callanish I
Clachan Chalanais
Tursachan Chalanais
Coordinates
58.197573° N, 6.745139° W  (map)
Address
Isle of Lewis, Scotland
Tags
Neolithic 7000-3000 BCE
megalith material
Isle of Lewis Western Isles (Outer Hebrides), Scotland
Europe continent
UK Europe
Scotland United Kingdom